RECOPA 1977 - 1978

Fase Preliminar
17/8/77 Glasgow Rangers 1 Greig    
    Young Boys 0      
31/8/77 Berna Young Boys 2 Jackson (A), Leuzinger  
    Rangers 2 Johnstone, Smith  
1║ Fase
13/9/77 Sofia Lokomotiv Sofia 1 Kolev    
    Anderlecht 6 Van der Elst (4), Nielsen, Van Poucke
28/9/77 Bruselas Anderlecht 2 Van der Elst, Bouvy  
    Lokomotiv Sofia 0      
14/9/77 Estambul Besiktas 2 Zekeriya, Paunovic  
    Diosgyori 0      
28/9/77 Miskolc Diosgyori 5 Fuku, Olan (2, 1P), Fekete (2)
    Besiktas 0      
14/9/77 Bergen Brann 1 Aase    
    IA 0      
28/9/77 Akranes IA 0      
    Brann 4 Aase, Dahlhaug (2), Trondstad
14/9/77 Cardiff Cardiff City 0      
    Austria 0      
28/9/77 Viena Austria 1 Baumeister    
    Cardiff City 0      
14/9/77 Coleraine Coleraine 1 Tweed    
    Lokomotiv Leipzig 4 Eichhorn, Kuhn, Lowe (2)  
28/9/77 Leipzig Lokomotiv Leipzig 2 Altmann, Pritsche (P)  
    Coleraine 2 Guy (2)    
14/9/77 Dundalk Dundalk 1 Flanagan    
    Hajduk 0      
28/9/77 Split Hajduk 4 Vujovic, McManus (A), Rukljac, McConley (A)
    Dundalk 0      
14/9/77 Hamburgo Hamburgo 8 Keller (4), Volkert (P), Buljan, Steffenhagen, Reimann
    Reipas 1 Sandberg    
28/9/77 Lahti Reipas 2 Riutto (2)    
    Hamburgo 5 Volkert (P), Keegan, Magath, Keller, Steffenhagen
14/9/77 Colonia Colonia 2 Lohr, Muller    
    Oporto 2 Gabriel, Octavio  
28/9/77 Oporto Oporto 1 Murca    
    Colonia 0      
14/9/77 Kosice Lokomotiv Kosice 0      
    Osters 0      
28/9/77 Vaxjo Osters 2 Bild, Dobrovic  
    Lokomotiv Kosice 2 Jozsa, Evesson  
14/9/77 Salonica Paok 2 Pellios, Anastasiadis  
    Zaglebie 0      
28/9/77 Sosnowiec Zaglebie 0      
    Paok 2 Kermanidis, Damanakis  
14/9/77 Niedercorn Progres 0      
    Vejle 1 Thychosen    
28/9/77 Vejle Vejle 9 Sorensen, Ostergaard (2), Eg, Norregaard (3), Jacquet, Tychosen
    Progres 0      
14/9/77 Glasgow Rangers 0      
    Twente 0      
28/9/77 Enschede Twente 3 Gritter, Muhren, Van der Vall
    Rangers 0      
14/9/77 Sevilla Betis 2 Garcia Soriano, Eulate  
    Milan 0      
28/9/77 Milan Milan 2 Tosetto, Capello  
    Betis 1 Lopez    
14/9/77 Saint Etienne Saint Etienne 1 Synaegel    
    Manchester United 1 Hill    
5/10/77 Plymouth Manchester United 2 Pearson, Coppell  
    Saint Etienne 0      
15/9/77 Levkosia Olympiakos 1 Aristidou (P)    
    Universitatea Craiova 6 Balaci (2), Cirtu, Marcu, Crisan, Irimescu
28/9/77 Craiova Universitatea Craiova 2 Marcu, Cirtu    
    Olympiakos 0      
17/9/77 Valletta Valletta 0      
    Dinamo Moscu 2 Kazachenok, Maksimenkov
29/9/77 Moscu Dinamo Moscu 5 Kolesov (3), Yakubik, Kazachenok
    Valletta 0      
2║ Fase
19/10/77 Viena Austria 0      
    Lokomotiv Kosice 0      
2/11/77 Kosice Lokomotiv Kosice 1 Farkas (P)    
    Austria 1 Morales    
19/10/77 Moscu Dinamo Moscu 2 Kazachenok, Minaev  
    Universitatea Craiova 0      
2/11/77 Craiova Universitatea Craiova 2(0) Cirtu, Baldeanu  
    Dinamo Moscu 0(3)      
19/10/77 Miskolc Diosgyori 2 Tatar, Varadi    
    Hajduk 1 Muzinic    
2/11/77 Split Hajduk 2(4) Vujovic, Rukljac (P)  
    Diosgyori 1(3) Tatar    
19/10/77 Hamburgo Hamburgo 1 Keller    
    Anderlecht 2 Coeck, Rensenbrink  
2/11/77 Bruselas Anderlecht 1 Van der Elst    
    Hamburgo 1 Keegan    
19/10/77 Leipzig Lokomotiv Leipzig 1 Grobner    
    Betis 1 Lopez    
2/11/77 Sevilla Betis 2 Garcia Soriano (2)  
    Lokomotiv Leipzig 1 Liebers    
19/10/77 Oporto Oporto 4 Duda (3), Oliveira  
    Manchester United 0      
2/11/77 Manchester Manchester United 5 Coppell (2), Murša (2A), Nicholl
    Oporto 2 Seninho (2)    
19/10/77 Enschede Twente 2 Gritter (2)    
    Brann 0      
2/11/77 Bergen Brann 1 Trondstad    
    Twente 2 Gritter, Thoresen  
19/10/77 Vejle Vejle 3 Eg, Jacquet, Ostergaard  
    Paok 0      
2/11/07 Salonica Paok 2 Orphanos, Kermanidis  
    Vejle 1 Jacquet    
CUARTOS DE FINAL
1/3/78 Vejle Vejle 0      
    Twente 3 Muhren, Gritter, Thijssen  
15/3/78 Enschede Twente 4 Thijssen, Overweg, Gritter, Van der Vall
    Vejle 0      
1/3/78 Oporto Oporto 0      
(*)   Anderlecht 0      
02/03/1978 Oporto Oporto 1 Gomes  
    Anderlecht 0  
15/3/78 Bruselas Anderlecht 3 Rensenbrink (P), Nielsen, Vercauteren
    Oporto 0      
(*) Partido suspendido a los 45' por temporal de lluvia. Jugado integramente al dia siguiente
2/3/78 Viena Austria 1 Parits    
    Hajduk 1 Surjak    
15/3/78 Split Hajduk 1(0) Cop    
    Austria 1(3) Daxbacher    
2/3/78 Sevilla Betis 0      
    Dinamo Tbilisi 0      
15/3/78 Tbilisi Dinamo Tbilisi 3 Gershkovich, Kazachenok, Muhren (A)
    Betis 0      
SEMIFINALES
29/3/78 Tbilisi Dinamo Tbilisi 2 Chereteli, Gershkovich  
    Austria 1 Baumeister    
12/4/78 Viena Austria 2(5) Pirkner (P), Morales  
    Dinamo Tbilisi 1(4) Yakubik    
29/3/78 Enschede Twente 0      
    Anderlecht 1 Nielsen    
12/4/78 Bruselas Anderlecht 2 Haan, Rensenbrink (P)  
    Twente 0      
FINAL
3/5/78 Paris Anderlecht 4 Rensenbrink (2), Van Binst (2)
    Austria 0      
Campeˇn: Anderlecht (Belgica)