RECOPA 1972 - 1973

1║ Fase
6/9/72 Differdange Red Boys 1 Klein    
    Milan 4 Prati (2), Turone, Chiarugi  
27/9/72 Milan Milan 3 Chiarugi (2), Benetti  
    Red Boys 0      
10/9/72 Cork Pezoporikos 1 Duffy    
    Cork Hibernians 2 Lawson (P), Sheehan  
13/9/72 Cork Cork Hibernians 4 Wallace, Lawson (2), Miller
    Pezoporikos 1 Dennehy    
13/9/72 Ankara Ankaragucu 1 Mudjat (P)    
    Leeds 1 Jordan  
27/9/72 Leeds Leeds 1 Jordan    
    Ankaragucu 0      
13/9/72 Jena Carl Zeiss 6 Vogel (3, 1P), Stein (3)  
    MP 1 Kaariainen    
27/9/72 Mikkeli MP 3 Kangaskorpi, Vanhanen, Toivola
    Carl Zeiss 2 Vogel, Schneiter  
13/9/72 Copenhague Fremad Amager 1 Ryde    
    Besa 1 Merhori  
27/9/72 Kavaje Besa 0      
    Fremad Amager 0      
13/9/72 Split Hadjuk 1 Nadoveza    
    Fredrikstad 0      
27/9/72 Fredrikstad Fredrikstad 0  
    Hadjuk 1 Nadoveza    
13/9/72 Bucarest Rapid Bucarest 3 Stelian (2), Angulescu  
    BolS 0      
27/9/72 Landskrona BolS 1 Lindgren  
    Rapid Bucarest 0      
13/9/72 Viena Rapid 0      
    Paok 0  
27/9/72 Salonica Paok 2 Aslanidis (P), Sarafis  
    Rapid 2 Gallos, Krankl  
13/9/72 Moscu Spartak 1 Bulgakov    
    Den Haag 0      
27/9/72 Den Haag Den Haag 0  
    Spartak 0      
13/9/72 Lisboa Sporting 2 Fraguito, Manaca  
    Hibernian 1 Duncan  
27/9/72 Edinburgh Hibernian 6 Gordon (2), O'Rourke (3), Manaca (A)
    Sporting 1 Yazalde    
13/9/72 Lieja Standard 1 Dewalque    
    Sparta 0      
27/9/72 Praga Sparta 4 Kara (3), Urban  
    Standard 2 Takac, Henrotay  
13/9/72 Reykjavik Vikingur 0      
    Legia 2 Bialas, Balcerzak  
27/9/72 Varsovia Legia 9 Bialas (2, 1P), Pieszko (3), Stachurski, Deyna (2), Cmikiewicz (P)
    Vikingur 0      
13/9/72 Zurich Zurich 1 Kunzli    
    Wrexham 1 Kinsey    
27/9/72 Wrexham Wrexham 2 Ashcroft, Sutton  
    Zurich 1 Martinelli    
13/9/72 Gelsenkirchen Schalke 04 2 Russmann, Fischer  
    Slavija 1 Georgiev  
27/9/72 Sofia Slavija 2 Zhelazkov, Tasev  
(*)   Schalke 04 1 Kremers    
28/9/72 Sofia Slavija 1 Mikhailov    
    Schalke 04 3 Braun, Scheer, Lutkebohmert
(*) Partido suspendido a los 70' por temporal de lluvia, jugado nuevamente integramente al dia siguiente
14/9/72 Ajaccio Bastia 0      
    Atletico Madrid 0      
26/9/72 Madrid Atletico Madrid 2 Salcedo, Luis  
    Bastia 1 Felix    
20/9/ Valletta Floriana 1 Arpa    
    Ferencvaros 0      
27/9/72 Budapest Ferencvaros 6 Ku (2), Branikovits (2), Szoke, Mucha
    Floriana 0      
2║ Fase
25/10/72 Jena Carl Zeiss 0      
    Leeds 0  
8/11/72 Leeds Leeds 2 Cherry, Jones  
    Carl Zeiss 0      
25/10/72 Madrid Atletico Madrid 3 Luis (P), Ovejero, Becerra  
    Spartak 4 Redin (2), Piskarjov, Bulgakov
8/11/72 Moscu Spartak 1 Khusainov  
    Atletico Madrid 2 Salcedo (2)    
25/10/72 Cork Cork Hibernians 0      
    Schalke 04 0  
8/11/72 Gelsenkirchen Schalke 04 3 Ehmke, Braun, Kremers (P)
    Cork Hibernians 0      
25/10/72 Budapest Ferencvaros 2 Ku, Mucha    
    Sparta 0      
8/11/72 Praga Sparta 4 Barton (2), Urban (2)  
    Ferencvaros 1 Mucha    
25/10/72 Edinburgh Hibernian 7 Cropley, O'Rourke (3), Brownlie, Duncan (2)
    Besa 1 Kariqi  
8/11/72 Durres Besa 1 Pagria    
    Hibernian 1 Gordon    
25/10/72 Varsovia Legia 1 Deyna    
    Milan 1 Golin    
8/11/72 Milan Milan 2 Zignoli, Chiarugi  
    Legia 1 Pieszko    
25/10/72 Viena Rapid 1 Gallos    
    Rapid Bucarest 1 Neagu  
8/11/72 Bucarest Rapid Bucarest 3 Krankl (A), Boc, Petreanu  
    Rapid 1 Hof    
25/10/72 Wrexham Wrexham 3 Tinnion, Smallman, Muzinic (A)
    Hajduk 1 Jovanic    
8/11/72 Split Hajduk 2 Nadoveza (2, 1P)  
    Wrexham 0      
CUARTOS DE FINAL
7/3/73 Edinburgh Hibernian 4 Gordon (3), Duncan  
    Hajduk 2 Hlevnjak (2)    
21/3/73 Split Hajduk 3 Boskovic, Hlevnjak, Blackley (A)
    Hibernian 0      
7/3/73 Leeds Leeds 5 Giles, Clarke, Lorimer (2), Jordan
    Rapid Bucarest 0      
21/3/73 Bucarest Rapid Bucarest 1 Dumitru    
    Leeds 3 Bates, Jones (2)  
7/3/73 Gelsenkirchen Schalke 04 2 Ehmke, Russmann  
    Sparta 1 Barton    
21/3/73 Praga Sparta 3 Jurkanin, Kara, Barton  
    Schalke 04 0      
7/3/73 Sochi Spartak 0      
    Milan 1 Benetti    
21/3/73 Milan Milan 1 Bigon    
    Spartak 1 Piskarjov    
SEMIFINALES
11/4/73 Leeds Leeds 1 Clarke    
    Hajduk 0      
25/4/73 Split Hajduk 0      
    Leeds 0      
11/4/73 Milan Milan 1 Chiarugi    
    SpÓrta 0      
25/4/73 Praga SpÓrta 0      
    Milan 1 Chiarugi    
FINAL
16/5/73 Salonica Milan 1 Chiarugi    
    Leeds 0      
Campeˇn: Milan (Italia)