RECOPA 1971 - 1972

Fase Preliminar  
18/8/71 Odense B 1909 4 Thom, Richter (A), Berg, Andersen
    Austria 2 Foka (2)    
25/8/71 Viena Austria 2 Foka, Koglberger  
    B 1909 0      
28/8/71 Valletta Fram 0      
    Hibernians 3 Cini, Micaleff (2)  
1/9/71 Valletta Hibernians 0      
    Fram 2 Magnusson (2)  
1║ Fase
14/9/71 Valletta Hibernians 0      
    Steaua 0  
29/9/71 Bucarest Steaua 1 Satmareanu    
    Hibernians 0      
15/9/71 Rennes Rennes 1 Redon    
    Rangers 1 Johnston    
28/9/71 Glasgow Rangers 1 MacDonald  
    Rennes 0      
15/9/71 Tirana Dinamo Tirana 1 Ceco (P)    
    Austria 1 Dirnberger  
29/9/71 Viena Austria 1 Riedl    
    Dinamo Tirana 0      
15/9/71 Berlin Dinamo Berlin 1 Schutze    
    Cardiff City 1 Gibson    
29/9/71 Cardiff Cardiff City 1(4) Calrk  
    Dinamo Berlin 1(5) Labes    
15/9/71 Luxemburgo Jeunesse 0      
    Chelsea 8 Osgood (3), Houseman (2), Hollins, Baldwin, Webb
29/9/71 Londres Chelsea 13 Osgood (5), Hudson, Hollins (P), Webb, Harris, Baldwin (3), Houseman
    Jeunesse 0      
15/9/71 Komlo Komloi Banyasz 2 Juhasz, Horvath  
    Estrella Roja 7 Karasi, Filipovic (4), Antonijevic, Krivokuca
29/9/71 Belgrado Estrella Roja 1 Acimovic  
    Komloi Banyasz 2 Juhasz, Bencsik  
15/9/71 Limerick Limerick 0      
    Torino 1 Rampani    
29/9/71 Turin Torino 4 Toschi (3), Luppi  
    Limerick 0      
15/9/71 Belfast Distillery 1 O'Neill    
    Barcelona 3 Alfonseda, Asensi (2)  
29/9/71 Barcelona Barcelona 4 Marcial (4)    
    Distillery 0      
15/9/71 Mikkeli MP 0      
    Eskisehirspor Kulubu 0      
29/9/71 Eskisehir Eskisehirspor Kulubu 4 Fethi (4)  
    MP 0      
15/9/71 Ginebra Servette 2 Dorfel, Barriquand  
    Liverpool 1 Lawler  
29/9/71 Liverpool Liverpool 2 Hughes, Heighway  
    Servette 0      
15/9/71 Lisboa Sporting 4 Yazalde, Lourenšo (2), Marinho
    Lyn 0      
29/9/71 Oslo Lyn 0  
    Sporting 3 Yazalde (2), Dinis  
15/9/71 Plzen Skoda 0      
    Bayern Munich 1 Suhnholz    
296/9/71 Munich Bayern Munich 6 Muller (2, 1P), Krauthausen, Hoffmann (2), Roth
    Skoda 1 Bican    
15/9/71 Sosnowiec Zaglebie 3 Jarosik, Gzel, Galeczka  
    Atvidabergs 4 Sandberg (2), Torstensson, Edstrom
29/9/71 Atvidaberg Atvidabergs 1 Ljungberg  
    Zaglebie 1 Jarosik    
15/9/71 El Pireo Olympiakos 0      
    Dinamo Moscu 2 Kozlov (2)  
30/9/71 Moscu Dinamo Moscu 1 Szabo    
    Olympiakos 2 Triantafilos, Gaitatzis  
16/9/71 Sofia Levski 1 Panov    
    Sparta 1 Bosveld    
29/9/71 Rotterdam Sparta 2 Kristensen, Kowalik  
    Levski 0      
23/9/71 Amberes Anorthosis 0      
    Beerschot 7 Toplsa (2), Van Opdorp, Suyckerbuyck, Mertakkas (A), Claessen, Mallants
29/9/71 Amberes Beerschot 1 Kasprzak (P)  
    Anorthosis 0      
2║ Fase
20/10/71 Atvidaberg Atvidabergs 0      
    Chelsea 0  
3/11/71 Londres Chelsea 1 Hudson    
    Atvidabergs 1 Sandberg    
20/10/71 Barcelona Barcelona 0      
    Steaua 1 Nastase    
3/11/71 Bucarest Steaua 2 Nastase (2, 1P)  
    Barcelona 1 Asensi    
20/10/71 Amberes Beerschot 1 Suyckerbuyck  
    Dinamo Berlin 3 Schutze, Johanssen, Rohde
3/11/71 Berlin Dinamo Berlin 3 Johannsen, Labes, Becker  
    Beerschot 1 Kasprzak    
20/10/71 Eskisehir Eskisehirspor Kulubu 0      
    Dinamo Moscu 1 Kozlov    
3/11/71 Moscu Dinamo Moscu 1 Kozlov  
    Eskisehirspor Kulubu 0      
20/10/71 Liverpool Liverpool 0      
    Bayern Munich 0  
3/11/71 Munich Bayern Munich 3 Muller (2), Hoene  
    Liverpool 1 Evans    
20/10/71 Glasgow Rangers 3 Stein (2), Henderson  
    Sporting 2 Chico Faria, Vagner  
3/11/71 Lisboa Sporting 4 Yazalde, Laranjeira, Pedro Gomes, Fernando Peres
    Rangers 3 Stein (2), Henderson  
20/10/71 Rotterdam Sparta 1 Bosveld    
    Estrella Roja 1 Jankovic  
3/11/71 Belgrado Estrella Roja 2 Karasi, Antonijevic  
    Sparta 1 Bosveld    
20/10/71 Turin Torino 1 Agroppi    
    Austria 0      
3/11/71 Viena Austria 0  
    Torino 0      
CUARTOS DE FINAL
8/3/72 Atvidaberg Atvidabergs 0      
    Dinamo Berlin 2 Netz (2)    
22/3/72 Berlin Dinamo Berlin 2 Schulenberg, Netz  
    Atvidabergs 2 Wallinder, Sandberg  
8/3/72 Belgrado Estrella Roja 1 Filipovic    
    Dinamo Moscu 2 Kozhemjakin, Gernshkovich
22/3/72 Tashkent Dinamo Moscu 1 Kozhemjakin    
    Estrella Roja 1 Krivokuca    
8/3/72 Bucarest Steaua 1 Tataru    
    Bayern Munich 1 Muller    
22/3/72 Munich Bayern Munich 0      
    Steaua 0      
8/3/72 Turin Torino 1 Pulici    
    Rangers 1 Johnston    
22/3/72 Glasgow Rangers 1 MacDonald    
    Torino 0      
SEMIFINALES
5/4/72 Munich Bayern Munich 1 Breitner    
    Rangers 1 Zobel (A)    
19/4/72 Glasgow Rangers 2 Jardine, Parlane  
    Bayern Munich 0      
5/4/72 Berlin Dinamo Berlin 1 Johannsen (P)  
    Dinamo Moscu 1 Evrjuzhikhin    
20/4/72 Lviv Dinamo Moscu 1(4) Evrjuzhikhin    
    Dinamo Berlin 1(1) Netz    
FINAL
24/5/72 Barcelona Rangers 3 Stein, Johnston (2)  
    Dinamo Moscu 2 Eshtrekov, Makhovikov  
Campeˇn: Rangers (Escocia)